Members: Log In
Email:
Password:
Keep Me Logged In
  Forgot Password?
Not a member?
JOIN HERE
Find and click on your name.

Rewind for 11/24/14

Rewind

MISSING CLASSMATES


Know the email address of a missing Classmate? Click here to contact them!

UPCOMING BIRTHDAYS



•   Lovell Joyce Harvey (Bowlin) (1953)  11/24
•   Jon Hooper (1977)  11/25
•   Carlos Johnson (1993)  11/26
•   Beth Billingsley (Andrews) (1976)  11/27
•   Iris Nell Quinn (Bailey) (1956)  11/27
•   Mac Samford (1969)  11/27
•   Bobby Welch (1975)  11/27
•   Krystina Gail Strain (Duron) (2003)  11/28
•   Randy Ballard (1972)  11/29
•   Roger Clifton (1966)  11/30
•   Sheila Richard (1985)  11/30
•   Nancy Clepper (White) (1994)  12/1
•   Tammy Gardiner (Burch) (1996)  12/1
•   Harry Herndon (1959)  12/1
•   Sean Bush (1989)  12/2
Show More

TODAY'S CELEBRITY BIRTHDAYS:

PROFILE UPDATES


•   Donna Hightower (Thomas) (1984)  11/18
•   Class 66 Reunion Pictures 2014 (1966)  11/15
•   Ron Bridges (1982)  11/13
•   Class 08 Pictures & Clippings (Crawford) (2008)  11/6
•   Annie Lampkin (2004)  10/29
•   Ouida Lou Dean/Whitaker  10/29
•   Johnny Robinson (1959)  10/28
•   Cheryl Hoover (Pate) (1987)  10/25
•   Troy Wallace (1998)  10/20
•   Kristy Yoes  10/20
Show More

JOINED CLASSMATES


Percentage of Joined Classmates: 21.8%


A:   644   Joined
B:   2305   Not Joined

WHERE WE LIVE


Who lives where - click links below to find out.

3 live in Arizona
8 live in Arkansas
1 lives in Armed Forces Europe
5 live in California
3 live in Colorado
4 live in Florida
2 live in Georgia
2 live in Hawaii
2 live in Idaho
1 lives in Indiana
1 lives in Kentucky
11 live in Louisiana
1 lives in Michigan
1 lives in Minnesota
2 live in Mississippi
3 live in Missouri
3 live in New Mexico
1 lives in North Carolina
1 lives in North Dakota
3 live in Oklahoma
1 lives in Pennsylvania
1 lives in Tennessee
465 live in Texas
3 live in Utah
2 live in Virginia
2 live in Washington
1 lives in Germany
1 lives in United Kingdom
2,302 location unknown

ANNOUNCEMENTS

Class of 1966 Reunion

Class of 1966 Reunion held on October 18, 2014 at the Good Hope Fellowship Hall at Blair Church.  We had 16 Classmates to attend.  Sitting L to R-Mary Jo Hendricks Rogers, Wanda Galbreath Windham, Marianne Brannick, Sandra Ramsey Cnatrell, Vicki Crump Huckabay, Linda Williams Ross and Johnie Hudman Nix.  Standing-L to R- Iven Stokes, Ralph Corry, Roger Clifton, Billy Askins, Larry Solomon, Freddy Magness, Marion Miller,  Mac Burnett and Dale Bradshaw.  A great lunch was catered by Frontier Cafe of fish and chicken.  The first person arrived at about ten in the morning and the last person left around 5:15 in afternoon.  Picture courtesy of Jim Ross.

 

Reunion Cruise in March

 
To All THS Classes,

The THS Class of ‘59 is planning a 7-day Western Caribbean Cruise departing Galveston March 22nd and would like to invite any and all THS graduates to join them.  You can find out more about the cruise aboard the Carnival Magic and book your reservation by clicking here.  If you decide to go on the cruise, please send an email to THSCaribbeancCruise@outlook.com so that they can maintain an accurate list of those who will attend.

If you wish to speak directly with the agent handling the bookings for the Class of '59 you may contact: Cindy Fallon at Carnival: (800) 819-3902, x85542 or email cfallon@carnival.com.  Refer to booking number 3J2WW4 when communicating with Cindy if you would like to join the '59 group for the dinner meal.

 

Go Bears!

 

Vivian Oliver,
Born, September 9, 1925
Date of death, March 7, 2002
Graduated THS, 1943

First Timpson School-Shared by Marian Hooper Bodiford-Class of 1947

THS Band-Fall of 1941

Picture taken September 13,1941.  It belonged to Nellwyn Gasway-Class of 1942. Thak-you Wendell Paul Amos-Class of 1954 for sharing.

In Memory

We have been posting old obituaries and short items that we could find on classmates that have passed away some time ago.  We do not notify anyone of the updates to the pages as it would be too many emails coming to each classmates.  This is a list of "In Memory" updates that we have updated or added since about August 1st.  There may be more that we have not listed.

Doyle Fisher Class of 1942
Mickey Fleming-Class of 1968
Sheia Walker Fleming-Class of 1973
Janettte Bass Class of 1955
John Richard Franks-Class of 1953
Thomas Frazier-Class of 1948
Frances "Sunshine" Bogard-Class of 1933
Lovis Gary-Class of 1946
M.T. Green-Class of 1924
Robert Linvell Hairgrove-Class of 1949
Calvin Hammer-Class of 1923
Louis Hancock-Class of 1941
Bonnie Prycer-Class of 1941
Mary Jo "Skeeter" Compton Hartt
Burtis Harvey-Class of 1938
Donnie Harvey-Class of 1930
Barbara Hooper-Teacher
Jeanette Hayes-Class of 1948
Willie "Jigs" Herndon-Class of 1936
Bobbie Lois Savage-Class of 1947
Charles Hooker-Class of 1984
Jon Ben Hooper-Class of1956
Arthrur Horton-Class of 1935
Sid Horton-Class of 1931
Carl Stokes-Class of 1949
Roy Magness-Class of 1930
Ozella Murphy-Class of 1938
Ann Burgay-Class of 1963
C.C. McClellan-Class of 1928
Eunice Ramsey-Class of (Circa 1910)
Downing McElfatrick-Class of 1938
Charles McIntyre-Class of 1943



 

Anyone recognize the young lady on the left???

PIcture complements of Shanna Stilley Hauser. Left is Janeice Eakin Carrington-Class of 61
and Sarah Youngblood Stilley a graduate of Hudson ISD and wife of  Bobby Stilley-Class of
1957.

Ouida Dean Whitaker's Videos

When Ouida Dean Whitaker taught at Timspon, apparently she had a video class.  Here is a link to about two dozen videos that she and the class made around 1975.II do not recognize any of the students but I am sure the people that were in school around that time will recognize a lot of people.  A lot are the high school but some are interviews at Tyer Saw Mill, an interview with a female farmer, etc.   Click HERE to go to the videos.  Once on the site, you can go to page two on the site to see more interviews...especially the Stockman Farmers interviews....

Billy Whiteside-Class of 1948

We were saddened to learn of the passing of Billy Whiteside from the Class of 1948 on May 26.  Billy resided most of his adult life in Corpus Christi. Billy will be missed by all that knew him.  God Bless Billy and his family. The picture below is courtest of Marian Hooper Bodiford from the Class of 1947.  Rushing Manning was a Ag. teacher at THS in the 1940s and also served as a state legislator during this time.

 

 

For those of us that roamed the halls of THS from late 1930s thru late1990s these two pictures covers it all...James Lowell Bogue, D,P.Billingsley and S.R. Permenter.  Thank-you Marian Hooper Bodiford from the Class of 1947 for sharing.

 

 

 

 

 

Witcher's Lake-Photo courtesy of Marian Hooper Bodiford from the Class of 1947 which was about the time the picture was most lkiely taken.

BEAR BAND WIN SWEEPSTAKES-2014!!!!!!

 

Band History -To the best we can determine the band has won 29 Sweepstakes.  The first being in the Spring of 1953 with C.W. Sheets as director.  In the 1990’s decade the band won sweepstakes nine out of ten years.  The most years in a row for sweepstakes has been seven years from 1996 thru 2002. Congratulations to all throughout the years who have played in the great Timpson High School Bands and those who have directed the band and the many volunteers throughout the years who have done what is necessary to insure the success of the band!!!  THANKS>
As with most research, I am sure there are mistakes.  Please let us know any so that we may correct.

 

Year       Band Director                    Drum Major

1953       C.W. Sheets                       Mae Frances Crump
1955       Kenneth Caldwell              Jo Ann Hudson & Bette Bogue
1962       Bobby Goff                         Donna Cozort
1963       Bobby Goff                         Donna Cozort
1964       Bobby Goff                         Donna Cozort
1965       Bobby Goff                         Patricia Bailey
1966       Raymond Thomas             Belinda Edwards
1967       Robert Hull                         Belinda Edwards
1968       Bob Berry                           Donna Amos
1978       Chris Crawford                   Rhona Graves.   Not sure if we won this year...
1982       Gordon Haney                   Sharon Scott
1984       Gordon Haney                   Dee Ann Churchman
1990       Howard Lewis                    Dari Amos
1991       Howard Lewis                    Dari Amos
1992       Howard Lewis                    Tammy Smith
1993       Mitchell Curry                     Kristy Tippett
1994       Mitchell Curry                     Lori Hoffpauir
1996       Danny Burns                      Ellie Kathryn Ramsey
1997       Danny Burns                      Crystal Root
1998       Danny Burns                      Crystal Root
1999       David Ingram                     Kristan Amos
2000       David Ingram                      Shareka Osby
2001       Jim Hagwood                      Sandy Martinez
2002       James Welch                      Morgan Stockman
2004       Nathan Templeton              Holly Golden
2005       Nathan Templeton.             Holly Golden
2007       Tim Hunger                         Ashley Morton
2008       Tim Hunger                         Gustavo Carapia
2014       Rhonda Cates                     Maggie Bush

Class of !933 Lettermen

 

Class of 1933-This picture is the fall of 1932 lettermen.  The coach was Calos "Smiley" Davis.  The scores listed below are fairly correct.  In fact they may be more correct then our records.  The one big discrepancy is the Garrison game.  We cannot find the game in the newspapers.  However for a  few years Garrison did have a team.  This could have been the first game ever played between the two schools.  The 85 points scored by Timpson would still stand as a school record if so.

Other people on this team that did not letter and not in the picture are:  Long, T.P. Rutherson,Jr., "Speedy" Brooks, Melvin Ramsey, Theo McGee, Arthur Horton, Tom Ramsey, Boyce Anderson, Harold Bailey and Harry Askins.

This picture was sent to us by Kenny Smith-Class of 1965.  Kenny obtained it from the Alford Richards' estate who was a member of this team.  Thank-you Alford for preserving these memories all these years.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 68 & 65 Outlaws-Forty-six years later!!!!!

 


Left to right-Gregory Eakin, Donn Shepherd, Bruce Crump, Bernard Crump and Jack Wilder. April of 2014.  Bruce graduated in 1965 and the others graduated in 1968.

Addition of Old Classmates


As some of you may have noticed, this webite goes back to 1900.  Unfortunately we do not have the names of all the graduates back to 1900 to add to the site.  We have used the Timpson Area Genealogical & Historical Society (TAGHS) records to add names from the site from old graduation photos in their books and records.  However, from 1900 to about 1935 there are not many class photos available.  Even into the early 1940s there is no record  in some cases of what year some people may have graduated.  In order to fill in some blanks, we have decided to use old newspaper articles and in some cases peoples memories to fill in the blanks. What we are doing is putting "Circa" meaning about the year someone may have graduated or would have graduated.  For instance, they may be a old newspaper article listing the football players or mentioning a classmate, we just assumed they graduated...this may not be the case but we know they attended THS at some point around the date indicated.  Please do not use the names and dates as being correct as you will need to do further research...we just felt it would be more important to add classmates names then not.  Thank-you to TAGHS for all the help.

Harry Askins-Class of 1934
Right End for Bears in the Fall of 1933

 

 

1934 District Champs 

.
Second time to win districts. The team lost the bi-disrict game to Mineloa 0-31. Coached by Carlos "Smiley" Davis. Season record was 5-3-1 including bi-district loss.  Back row-second from left is Arthur Horton.   5th person is Alford Richards.  Middle row-4th person from left is Sherrill Bailey, 5th is Woodrow Smith.  This picture was sent to us by Kenny Smith-Class of 1965.  Kenny obtained it from the Alford Richards' estate.

 

Timpson Football District Alignment

The Texas UIL has aligned Timpson in a new district.  The members of the district in football are several old rivalies and some new ones:

!. Fruitvale
2. Maud
3. Mt.Enterprise
4. Overton
5. Tenaha
6. Timpson

For those of you not familiar with Fruitvale or Maud there will be some travel involved. Each school is about 115 miles from Timpson....one way.  Frutivale is close to Terrell...Go Bears!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Ted Adams-Class of 1962


This is a "rubbing" from The Vietnam Veterans Memorial in Washington.  Ted graduated from THS in 1962.  He had only been in Vietnam three weeks and only one week in battle when he was killed in action on November 15, 1966.  He was just 22 years of age.  He is the only graduate of Timpson High School to died in Vietnam.  Several others from Timpson also died  in Vietnam.  God Bless Ted and the many others that gave their all.   Thank-you to Larry Hume for providing this rubbing.

 

 

Belle Salser

This article appeared in the Timpson Times somewhere around May of 1995.  As most of us remember she was working at Mac's Malt beginning in the early 1960s. In the early 1970s she went to work at the Timpson Drive-In and retired from there in 1995.  Wonder if she realized when she was cooking and serving those hamburgers and fries to all the students that went thru THS, the fond memories we would still have of her after all these years....She passed away in 2004 but not before feeding a lot of us and giving us good memories of Timpson  through out the years whenever and where ever we  would eat a burger!!!!

 

 

 

Timpson Football History 1920-1955

The Shelby County Historical Society has put all the newspaper articles from the Timpson papers on their site.  It covers the years from 1920 thru 1955.  David Pike from the Class of 1958 has been instrumental in getting this history together and so a big thanks to David and also to the Timpson Genelogical & Historical Socety (TAGHS) for their work and to the Shelby County Historical Society for their work also.  Click    here  for the link.

Don Willis & Sonny Tippett-Class of 1967-Two peas in a pod.  Sonny left us much too soon. 

Robin Hooper-Robin "Tood" Hooper wrote this poem and delivered it at the 1957 Athletic Banquet.  This poem was written about the 1956 Timpson Bears whose record was   8-2-0.  The team lost the first game of the season to Beckville 0-7 and the last game of the season to Corrigan, 0-6.  What was unusual was both games were played on a Saturday.  Full names mentioned in the poem are Willie Herndon, HM Fletcher, Ray Powers, Jimmy Scott, Billy Bailey, Bill Eldridge, Evert Crawford, Jerry Fitts, Kelsey Max Churchman, Johnny Yarbrough, David Pike, Vanard McDaniel and Bobby Roberts. 

For those of you not familiar with Robin Hooper, he was Tommy Mack Hooper father and Margo Hooper great grandfather.  At one time he was the sports editor for the Timpson Times in the 1930s.  In January of 1969 the Quarterback Club presented him with an award as "Mr. THS Football" for all his years of dedication to the team.

 Thanks to Willie Herndon for giving a copy to Melinda Schwab Harris who mailed it to us.  Oh, by the way the Bears defeated the Dogs 7-6 in what must have been a great game. 

 

 

 

MODERN TIMPSON SCHOOL AND TOWN

Here are some pictures around the school and town recently.  I cannot began to name all the buildings as so much has changed but the old school building and gym are still there...Just click       here    .  I hope to go back in the summer and take better pictures around the school and town for all that do not live close to Timpson...

 

 

Timpson High School Complete Yearbooks

Some people have lost their yearbooks or never had one. Thanks to Billy Askins, Monica Eakin Fitzgerald, Shannon Armstrong Menefee, Summer Warren Ramsey,  Linda Billingsley Amos, Beverly Williams Taylor, Carlos Gray, Kathy Magness Grisby, Roma Faye Ceal Molloy, and the  Timpson Area Genealogical and Heritage Society(TAGHS) for use of their yearbooks to scan. Just go to Classmates by Year and click on the year or click on year below to view. Please not the following years did not have yearbooks so we put in articles from old Timpson Times to serve as a yearbook for these years:  1948, 1951, 1952 and 1953. 

1945 1946 1947 1948  1949

1950 1951 1952 1953 1954

1955 1956 1957 1958 1959

1960 1961 1962 1963 1964

1965 1966 1967 1968 1969

1970 1971 1972 1973 1974

1975 1976 1977 1978 1979

1980

1981 1982 1983 1984

1985

1986 1987 1988 1989

1990 1991 1992 1993

1994

1995 1996 1997 1998 1999

2000

Welcome to the Timpson High School 1945-2011 FREE website sponsored and administered by the class of 1966 and 1968.

The more we all share: memories, photos (old, current, kids, grandkids), and ideas,  the more we will ALL ENJOY the experience and the spirit of the site.

If you know of any classmate who has not yet registered on the site, please contact them or provide an e-mail address on the Home Page and an invitation will automatically be sent to them by the website. 

Thanks for your assistance in making this a fun way of all staying in touch and reviving old friendships or starting new one because of revealed unknown life experiences.

If you have any info to share about our teachers, please "Contact Us" by e-mail on the far left side (above "In Memory" ) so that we can include the information on their profiles.

Ralph Corry ----THS Class of '66

Gregory Eakin--THS Class of '68

Danny K. Crawford--THS Class of '69

Katreena Liedtke Leavitt (Class of '87)